gettyimages 916107108 slide 944d5bcc4549c5fa00c922a806a2f68a0ef616cc s900 c85The 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang South Korea start today and a dozen athletes from Illinois will be competing.

Representing Illinois are:



Seun Adigun of Chicago (Women’s Bobsled)
Adigun, a Chicago native, will be representing Nigeria in the country’s first ever bobsled team.

When she competes:
• Tuesday, Feb. 20 at 5:50 a.m. (All times below are Central Time)

Aja Evans of Chicago (Women's Bobsled)
Evans is going to be competing as the brakeman for driver Jami Greubel Poser. The pair won bronze at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games and the 2017 World Championships.

When she competes:
• Tuesday, Feb. 20 at 5:50 a.m.

Alexa Scimeca Knierim of Addison (Figure Skating)
The Addison native will skate with her husband and partner Chri Knierim, as the only pairs team to represent the U.S. in the Winter Games this year.

When she competes:
• Thursday, Feb. 8 at 8:45 p.m. (Team Event Pair Skating, Short Program)
• Saturday, Feb. 10 at 10:40 p.m. (Team Event Pair Skating, Free Skating)
• Tuesday, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m (Pair Skating, Short Program)
• Wednesday, Feb. 14 at 7:30 p.m. (Pair Skating, Free Skating)


Bradie Tennell of Carpentersville (Women's Figure Skating)
The 20-year-old skated a near-perfect free skate in 2017, which earned her first national crown and the chance to compete in her first Olympic games.

When she competes:
• Saturday, Feb. 10 at 8:45 p.m. (Team Event Ladies Single Skating, Short Program)
• Sunday, Feb. 11 at 8:10 p.m. (Team Event Ladies Single Skating, Free Skating)
• Tuesday, Feb. 20 at 7 p.m. (Ladies Single Skating, Short Program)
• Thursday, Feb. 22 at 7 p.m. (Ladies Single Skating, Free Skating)

Kendall Coyne of Palos Heights (Women's Ice Hockey)
Coyne is making her second appearance for Team USA. She competed in the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi and scored six points on two goals and four assists.

When she competes:
• Sunday, Feb. 11 at 1:40 a.m. (Women's Group A Preliminary Round vs. Finland)
• Tuesday, Feb. 13 at 6:10 a.m. (Women's Group A Preliminary Round vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia)
• Wednesday, Feb. 14 at 9:10 p.m. (Women's Group A Preliminary Round vs. Canada)

Lana Gehring of Glenview (Woman's Short Track Speed skating)
The Glenbrook South graduate earned a bronze medal at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games in the 3,000 meter relay. She will compete in the Women’s 1,500 meters and 1,000 meters in PyeongChang.

When she competes:
• Monday, Feb. 12 at 6:30 a.m. (Women’s 1,500 meter)
• Wednesday, Feb. 14 at 4 a.m. (Women’s 1,000 meter)

Shani Davis of Chicago (Men's Long Track Speedskating)
Already a four-time Olympic medalist, Davis will head to PyeongChang for his fifth straight Olympic competition. Davis became the first black athlete to win a gold medal in an individual event at the Winter Olympics in 2005.

When he competes:
• Tuesday, Feb. 13 at 5 a.m. (Men’s 1,500 meter)
• Monday, Feb. 19 at 5:53 a.m. (Men’s 500 meter)
• Friday, Feb. 23 at 4 a.m. (Men’s 1,000 meter

Brian Hansen of Glenview (Men's Long Track Speedskating)
Hansen will compete in his fourth Olympic games. He has already won a silver medal in men’s team pursuit at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver and finished seventh in the 1,500 meter race at the 2014 Games in Sochi.

When he competes:
• Sunday, Feb. 11 at 1 a.m. (Men’s 5,000 meter)
• Tuesday, Feb. 13 at 5 a.m. (Men’s 1,500 meter)
• Sunday, Feb. 18 at 5 a.m. (Men’s Team Pursuit)
• Saturday, Feb. 24 at 5:45 a.m. (Men’s Mass Start)

Emery Lehman of Oak Park (Men's Long Track Speedskating)
Lehman competed in the 2014 Olympics when he was only a senior at Oak Park-River Forest High School. Now, the Marquette University student will compete in the 1,500 meter race and the team pursuit.


When he competes:
• Sunday, Feb. 11 at 1 a.m. (Men’s 5,000 meter)
• Tuesday, Feb. 13 at 5 a.m. (Men’s 1,500 meter)
• Sunday, Feb. 18 at 5 a.m. (Men’s Team Pursuit)
• Saturday, Feb. 24 at 5:45 a.m. (Men’s Mass Start)

Michael Glasder of Cary (Men's Ski Jumping)
Glasder is a first-time Olympian who at the Norge Ski Club in Fox River Grove.

When does he compete in South Korea?
• Thursday, Feb. 8 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Normal Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 10 at 6:35 a.m.. (Men's Normal Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Friday, Feb. 16 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 17 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Monday, Feb. 9 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Monday, Feb. 9 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)

Kevin Bickner of Wauconda (Men's Ski Jumping)
Bickner graduated from Wauconda High School and will compete in his first Olympic games this year.

When he competes
• Thursday, Feb. 8 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Normal Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 10 at 6:35 a.m. (Men's Normal Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Friday, Feb. 16 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 17 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Monday, Feb. 9 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Monday, Feb. 9 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)

Casey Larson of Barrington (Men’s Ski Jumping)
Larson, who recently graduated from Barrington High School in May, earned a Top- 10 finish at the U.S. Nationals in 2014, securing his spot on Team USA.

When he competes:
• Thursday, Feb. 8 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Normal Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 10 at 6:35 a.m. (Men's Normal Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Friday, Feb. 16 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Saturday, Feb. 17 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)
• Monday, Feb. 9 at 5:15 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual Qualification)
o Monday, Feb. 9 at 6:30 a.m. (Men's Large Hill Individual 1st Round)

facebooktwitteryoutube